Name:3 Broad Street, Modbury

Summary

Narrow building occupying a medieval burgage plot. It originated as an open hall house in the 14th-15th century which tradition asserts to have been a Church House. The building was subsequently extended to the rear and then in the late 17th or early 18th century a new street frontage was added. The house became the Bell Inn which, in turn, became a shop in the early 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishMODBURY

• HOUSE (Built, XIV to XVIII - 1301 AD to 1800 AD (Between))
  • INN (XVII to Edwardian - 1601 AD to 1906 AD)
  • SHOP (Early 20th Century to XXI - 1901 AD to 2013 AD)

Marked as an Inn.

Waterhouse, R., 2007, No. 3 Broad Street, Modbury: An Archaeological Appraisal, 1166268 (Report - Survey). SDV348042.

Archaeological appraisal undertaken in 2007 in support of planning application to convert the rear part of the building to two dwellings.
The building occupies a long, narrow burgage plot. The earliest part of the building is the remains of a three bay open hall (now represented by ground floor rooms 2 and 3, and first floor room 8) with its gable end facing onto the street. Two medieval roof trusses survive which are smoke blackened as are the purlins and rafters. It is suggested to date to the late 14th to early 15th century.
A rear wing (rooms 4 and 7) was added to the north of the hall in the 15th century which was rebuilt and raised in height in the 17th century. The new roof extended down to the northern end of the hall, which may have been floored over at this time.
According to tradition the house was a Church House in the early 17th century. There is no firm evidence to support this, although it is possible that it served a Church House nearby. The building became the Bell Inn in 1601.
A new two and half storey street frontage was added probably in the late 17th or early 18th century, by the form of the A-framed trusses in the roof. Its alignment with the street frontage at this time created an awkward angle in joining to the medieval hall behind. This space appears to have been used by a stair turret to the rooms above, the upper part of which still survives.
Further alterations took place in the 19th century and more particularly in the late 19th and early 20th century at which time the Bell Inn was converted to a shop.
It was used by the Plymouth & Millbay Laundry Compay in the earlier part of the 20th century. Modern alterations include the extension of the shop, at which time the lower part of the turret stair was removed.
No. 3 Broad Street demonstrates not only the sequential development from the front to the rear which is seen as typical of medieval planned towns in Devon but also the less common evidence for the forward encroachment onto the street. The medieval hall with its smoke-blackened roof structure is a particularly important feature
See report for full details.

Building shown.

3 Broad Street. Narrow frontage house with shop in row. Possibly C17, but later C19 frontage. Rendering marked up as ashlar, slate roof with decorative cresting.
See listing description for full details.
Date first listed: 25th January 1990