Name:Palm Cross Green House, Palm Cross Green, Modbury

Summary

18th or 19th century house, with period features, originally detached, now abutted by later buildings in the parish of Modbury.

Ecclesiastical ParishMODBURY

• HOUSE (XIX to XXI - 1880 AD to 2018 AD (Pre))

Full description

South Hams District Council, 2002, Modbury Conservation Area Appraisal (Report - non-specific). SDV356440.

The Palm Cross Green area could well preserve remains relating to the seige of the former Court House nearby. This was in 1646, culminating a battle started in fields just east of the town at Stoliford Hill.

House, originally detached, now abutted by later buildings. Dated ISD November the 7 1721 on panel under eaves, but much subsequent modification. Rendered or painted rubble, slate and asbestos-cement slate roofs. The house stands at top of Church Street, was formerly entered on east, through garden, now on north from road; symmetrical front, central stair hall but continuous cross passage across back, or west side. Two storeys, 3 windows, 12-pane sashes, but French window to right, central part-glazed 6-panel door in plain reveals. Box eaves to hipped roof with central valley, two valley stacks. To road is 2 storeys, 2 windows, 16-pane sashes, but first floor left is blank and painted on with applied strips as glazing bars; to right is 6-panel flush door in deep reveals, giving to through passage. To left is plank door set in short length of attached boundary wall. South front with the hipped ends has various sashes including one 16-pane. Interior has lost the main stair, has secondary stair in back half; former stair hall flanked by two square rooms, each about 4 metres square, and each with two elliptical-headed recesses on back wall. Left room has good 18th century fireplace with eared architrave and egg and dart mould to mantel. Right room has late Victorian fireplace, but retains good moulded and enriched cornice. Shutters to ground floor windows.