Name:Stover Canal

Summary

Stover Canal was built by James Templer in the late 18th century. It was in use throughout the 19th century transporting clay, coal, stone and sand. By 1870, however, the upper section was disused and use of the canal as a whole declined after the First World War. Final cessation of barge traffic was in 1939.

Ecclesiastical ParishTEIGNGRACE

• CANAL (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD)

Unknown, 12/09/1978, Unknown (Article in Serial). SDV351321.

Hadfield, C., 1967, Canals of South West England, 118-122 (Monograph). SDV58.

The canal is 1 7/8 miles long, and ran from Ventiford to join the Teign at Jetty Marsh in Newton Abbot. It contained three pairs of locks in addition to the one at Newton Abbot. In addition to the export of clay etc, the canal was also used to import coal, culm, limestone and sea-sand. In 1829 the canal was sold to the Duke of Somerset, and in 1862 to the Moretonhampstead and South Devon Railway Company. It was much in use throughout the 19th century when the clay trade was thriving, but declined after the First World War, and was disused by 1939.

Minchinton, W. E., 1976, Industrial Archaeology in Devon, 7 (Monograph). SDV7016.

The Stover Canal was constructed by James Templer of Stover House in 1790-95. It was used to carry clay, Bovey lignite and stone to the River Teign at Newton Abbot. The canal cannot be followed by is accessible at Ventiford, Teigngrace and Newton Abbot.

Ewans, M. C., 1977, The Haytor Granite Tramway and Stover Canal, 13-17, 57-59 (Monograph). SDV341543.

Jones, R., 1979, A Book of Newton Abbot, 50 (Monograph). SDV338229.

Mitchell, M., 1979, Ball Clay Survey of South Devon, 20, Worksheet 25 (Archive - Survey). SDV341500.

Site visit 27th June 1979. The canal runs from SX34827476 to SX86157212. At Teignbridge Gate (SX85667332) the canal is dry and filled with junk.

Devon County Council + Teignbridge District Council, 1985, Haytor Granite Tramway and Stover Canal, 9, 10 (Report - non-specific). SDV349496.

Smy, A. F. + Hunt, P. J. + Mercer, I. D. + Dann, N. J., 1985, Haytor Granite Tramway and Stover Canal: A Countryside Study (Monograph). SDV297534.

Devon County Council, 1988, Templer Way Guide for the Walker (Leaflet). SDV341502.

Remains of the canal can be seen near the Templer Way at Teign Bridge.

Pye, A. R., 1991, An Archaeological Assessment of the Stover and Hackney Canals and Hackney Quay, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV341540.

Weddell, P. J., 1993, Archaeological Assessment of SWW Teigngrace to Kingsteignton Water Main, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV284172.

Cut by SWW pipeline at SX85607345, just above Teignbridge Lock.

Harris, H., 1994, The Haytor Granite Tramway and Stover Canal, 49,52 (Monograph). SDV341541.

The Stover Canal, constructed in 1790-1795. Now disused. Visible as an overgrown depression at Teigngrace Lock. At Ventiford the railway line passes between the canal and the granite tramway. Built by the Templer family. It was intended to run it further but by 1792 it was only as far as Ventiford. Has a rise of 19 feet via 5 locks. Constructed to transport clay and lignite and to import coal, limestone, sea sand and other goods. It was bought by the railway company in the 1860s and leased to various groups until 1942. Between Twignbridge Lock and Jetty Marsh the course of the canal has been masked by later clayworkings. The canal was leased to clay companies after 1867 and finally ceased to be used in 1942. From 1870 only the stretch to Graving Dock Lock was in use.

Gent, T. H., 1996, Rivers Teign and Bovey: Proposed Diversion, 10 (Report - non-specific). SDV283446.

Reed, S. J. + Turton, S. D., 2001, Archaeological Assessment of Bovey Basin Mineral Site. Part 1 Overview, 18, 21, Fig. 5 site 55, Fig. 6 site 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV336226.

British Waterways, 2001, Stover Canal Strategic Study (Report - non-specific). SDV341544.

This study has been prepared on behalf of Teignbridge District Council by British Waterways. The derelict Stover Canal is one of the few remaining features linked to Newton Abbot's industrial history and since 1998 it has attracted much local public interest, and a Stover Canal Society has been formed to promote both its retention
and future restoration.

The Stover Canal extends for approximately two miles north of Newton Abbot and was built between 1790 and 1792. Five locks carried the canal from its junction with the Whitelake Channel at Jetty Marsh to its terminus basin at Ventiford. With one exception, each of the lock chambers survives intact, and although Ventiford Basin is now silted and overgrown much of its original stonework can be seen. Lengths of the canal remain in water, and sections of towpath are publicly accessible. Proximity to Newton Abbot and the popular Stover Country Park means that some sections of towpath are already well used for local recreation, but Teignbridge District Council asked British Waterways to examine options and opportunities for the longer term restoration of the canal, linked to leisure, tourism, recreation and future management of the waterway corridor.

The study outlines the historic context, and describes landscape and landownership issues. Survey work and desk top research have been carried out to assess and record heritage and engineering features related to the canal. Ecological information has been reviewed and a swey was carried out to help establish the wildlife value of the canal, whilst also suggesting opportunities to safeguard existing interest. Trends and factors affecting recreation and leisure use have been assessed, and strengths, weaknesses, opportunities and threats identified.

Recommendations examine retaining the existing situation, environmental enhancement works, full restoration and partial restoration. The suggested option is to consider phased pamal restoration since it would allow initial development of informal and low key recreational activity, it would be more likely to secure funding and it would, initially, bring lower management and maintenance costs. In addition, constraints relating to flooding and water supply do need further detailed consideration, and these are likely to affect any chosen restoration strategy.

The Stover Canal runs northwards from Jetty Marsh on the edge of Newton Abbot via Teigngrace to Ventiford Bridge, a distance of approximately 3.2 km. Now derelict, it was built by James Templer between January 1790 and June 1792, initially to enable transportation of ball clay from quarries at Bovey and Fishwick, though it was later also used to transport granite. Ventiford Basin, the canal's northern terminus, linked to the Haytor granite tramway which ran from the edge of Dartmoor.

The Ventiford Basin was the northern terminal of the Stover Canal built by James Templer by 1792 to facilitate the transport of ball clay. The clay could be transported by water from Bovey & Fishwick to Teignmouth. The intention was to construct a canal from Jetty Marsh near Newton Abbot to Jews Bridge near Heathfield & on to Bovey Tracey with a branch to Chudleigh. Only 3.2km of the canal was constructed as far as Ventiford. The granite side walls of the basin were still mostly visible in 2002 although partially infilled.

Whiteaway, T., 2003, Archaeological Assessment of Bovey Basin Mineral Site. Part 2: Site Specific Information. East Golds Marshes, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV336098.

Waterhouse, R., 2006, Stover House. Archaeological Notes, 4, 5 (Report - non-specific). SDV364294.

The Stover Canal was built between Newton Abbot and Teigngrace in 1790-92, to transport ball clay. It was extended to Ventiford in 1820-24 to meet the new Haytor Granite tramway.

Newman, P., 2013, Archaeological Excavation on the Stover Canal May 2014 (Article in Serial). SDV360668.

A programme of archaeological work undertaken along various points of the Stover Canal.

Newman, P., 2014, Excavations on the Stover Canal, May 2014, 4 (Article in Serial). SDV360663.

During May 2014 an excavation of Stover Canal, at Ventiford Basin, was undertaken by DAS members and volunteers. Initial analysis of the site suggested that quayside was built using whatever materials were available in a somewhat ad hoc manner. Finds included mostly flint nodules.

Askew Nelson Ltd, 2014, Stover Park. Parkland Plan, 26-27 (Un-published). SDV358318.

The canal, designed by Thomas Gray, was built by James Templer II from 1790. It served to drain and irrigate the land to the east of Stover Park as well as carry clay and later granite.

Askew Nelson Ltd, 2014, Stover Park. Parkland Plan, 42 (Un-published). SDV358318.

The canal was leased to Messrs Watts, Black, Bearne & Co. (WBB) in 1867, following the opening of the railway branch line from Newton Abbot to Moretonhampstead in 1866. The company used the lower part of the canal to transport ball clay but the upper section above Graving Dock Lock became derelict. The canal together with the railway was purchased by Great Western Railway in 1877, although it continued to be leased by WBB. The canal, which is now owned by Network Rail, when out of use in the 1930s.

Blaylock, S., 2015, Stover Park, Devon, 3 (Report - non-specific). SDV360090.

Stover Canal was built by James Templer between 1790 and 1792. It ran from Jetty Marsh at Newton Abbot to Ventiford, primarily for the transport of ball clay and, in return, the import of coal, timber and other commodities.

Horner, B., 2016, Stover Canal Excavations (Ground Photograph). SDV359864.

Photos taken during the excavations by the Stover Canal Society showing the excavations in progress, the remains of a canal boat in the canal basin, flint pebbles and also part of the Haytor Granite tramway at the canal basin. The flint pebbles, possible from Dieppe, a cargo from the canal boat, were destined for flint mills at the Bovey Potteries.

Griffiths, D. M., June 1983, Stover Canal (Ground Photograph). SDV351324.

Griffiths, D. M., June 1983, Stover Canal (Personal Comment). SDV351320.

Site visits 29th and 30th June 1983. The canal is dry and overgrown between SX85667332 and SX84957433. A bank (towpath) is visible on the east side.

Unknown, Unknown, 924B/B8/35 (Record Office Collection). SDV351323.