Name:Granite shaft, West Ogwell

Summary

In a garden. Lying horizontally beside the road through the hamlet is a tapering granite shaft with corner spurs at the base (masson phillips 1959). Later this cross was 'tipped into an adjacent field,' and masson phillips decided it was an architectural feature, not a cross shaft (masson phillips, 1979). Vis=-/8/1978 (bath, e. J. ). Vis=1/3/1989 (moxon browne). Cross removed for safekeeping to garden of highweek close (see sx87sw/166).

Ecclesiastical ParishWEST OGWELL

• CROSS? (Unknown date)

SEE SX87SW/166, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV297608.

Phillips, e. M. /tda/91(1959)91 pl.20/supplementary notes on the ancient stone crosses of devon, 5th paper.

Masson phillips, e. N. /tda/111(1979)143.

Osa=sx87sw19.

Bath, E., 1978, Shaft of Cross, Photo (Worksheet). SDV297611.

In a field beside Corner Cottage. Found while making ditch around the Church to reduce damp (early 20th century). Tapering granite; has a corner spur at boss.

Moxon Browne, K. E., 1980, West Ogwell Barton - Cross Shaft (Un-published). SDV297613.

Des=moxon browne, k. /report to smr(in parish file).

Moxon Browne, K. E., 1989, Lower Portion of Cross Shaft (Un-published). SDV358496.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 504, (Vol 4), sketch, copy of postcard (Un-published). SDV360833.

West Ogwell
A cross shaft formerly lay horizontally in a garden at West Ogwell, it has been tipped into an adjacent field (1979). A tapering granite shaft with corner spurs at the base. A similar shaft formerly stood at Halwell Farm, Denbury; it seems likely that both these shafts were architectural features, and not cross shafts.
Cross shaft length 1.06 metres. Copy of a postcard of the shaft included with report.

Unknown, Unknown, West Ogwell + Shaft (Ground Photograph). SDV358498.