Name:Lower Keaton Bridge, Ermington

Lower Keaton Bridge, Ermington

Ecclesiastical ParishERMINGTON

• BRIDGE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

This entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 29 September 2016, the GIS triangle depiction was moved from SX6402954454 to SX6405754496. Thus placing it on the correct building and on the parish boundary between Ermington and Ugborough which passes through the building. The grid reference was removed from the Details text.

Road bridge over River Erme. Early C19. Stone rubble. Humped back and on slight skew. Single wide segmental arch with rusticated granite voussoirs and keystone. Parapet has chamfered granite coping.