Name:Stover Park Icehouse, Newton Abbot

Summary

Stover Park icehouse, circular in plan, lower three quarters underground, corbelled at the top and covered with earth to form mound.

Ecclesiastical ParishHIGHWEEK

• ICEHOUSE (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

Mitchell, M., 1979, Ball Clay Survey of South Devon (Archive - Survey). SDV341500.

Icehouse Copse. Plantation on west side of Bovey Tracey road where the icehouse belonging to Stover House was situated. Depression just inside copse near gate, which is fenced off, may be site of icehouse itself. On Tithe Map field is number 70, and is given name Wheat Park in Tithe Apportionment. No reference is made to an icehouse being situated in this area. Other details: Worksheet 81/Number 22.

Department of Environment, 1985, Newton Abbot (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV341521.

Icehouse. Circa 1780. Brick jar, the lower three quarters underground, the top covered in earth mound. Circular on plan and header bond brick lined corbelled in at top which is covered with earth to form mound above ground level. Access is direct through opening on side. No door.

Department of National Heritage, 1996, Newton Abbot, 8 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV341520.

Stover Park, ice house approximately 80 metres north-west of Higher Lodge, circa 1780. Brick jar, the lower three quarters underground, the top covered in earth mound. Circular in plan. Header-bond brick-lined, corbelled at the top which is covered with earth to form mound above ground level. Access is directly through an opening in the side. No door. Stover House (qv Adjunct to Stover House, see Teigngrace Parish) was built in 1776 by James Templer. Higher Lodge is included in the List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, Teignbridge District, Teigngrace CP.

Adam, N., J. + Cox, P. W. + Chandler, J., 2001, Stover Ball Clay Works ROMPS, Teigngrace, Devon: Archaeological Assessment, 7 (Report - Assessment). SDV341497.

Other details: Site 4.

Waterhouse, R., 2006, Stover House. Archaeological Notes, 5, 7 (Report - non-specific). SDV364294.

Brick built ice house (33 on plan).

Blaylock, S., 2015, Stover Park, Devon, 9 (Report - non-specific). SDV360090.

Situated outside the limits of the registered park but Listed Grade II in its own right. Represented by the name Icehouse Copse on early maps. The ice house is a classic brick-lined egg-shaped example, the dome projecting above the ground covered in earth to provide insulation and in doing so make the mound appear natural. The brick flanking wall to the north of the doorway is the remains of the entrance passage.

Stover Park Ice House approximately 80 metres north-west of Higher Lodge. Icehouse. c1780. Brick jar, the lower three quarters underground, the top covered in earth mound. Circular in plan. Header-bond brick-lined, corbelled at the top which is covered with earth to form mound above ground level. Access is directly through an opening in the side. No door. Stover House (qv Adjunct to Stover House, see Teigngrace Parish) was built in 1776 by James Templer. Higher Lodge is included in the List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, Teignbridge District, Teigngrace CP.

An oval earthwork mound, circa 28m long by 17m wide, is visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017. It corresponds with a circular structure of the ice house which is shown and labelled in this location on the Ordnance Survey 2019 MasterMap and supports the interpretation that the ice house was deliberately constructed onto the mound. The mound is probably associated with the earthwork remains recorded in this area of a medieval or post-medieval tin streamworks (MDV125434) which had evidently passed out of use when the ice house was constructed here in circa 1780.

A circular structure labelled as ‘Ice House’ corresponds with an oval earthwork mound visible on lidar images.

Dudley, E. R., Sept 1982, Ice-house (Worksheet). SDV358471.

Ice house to the left of the track leading to the timber yard. It is not marked on the 1840 Tithe Map.