Name:Barn to north-east of Oldaport, Modbury

Summary

Early 18th century freestanding barn. Constructed of rubble stone with some cob under a corrugated iron roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishMODBURY

• BARN (Built, XVIII - 1701 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Barn circa 25 metres north-east of Oldaport. Freestanding barn. Possibly early C18. Rubble, some cob at wall heads, corrugated iron hipped roof. A broad barn in 9 bays; the upper end, built against ground slope, has pair of plank loading doors at upper level. Front towards the house (qv) has central porch with cheeks to depth of lean-to; doorway on high concrete step, opposite is small square stable door. To left of main door two plank doors to animal houses, and long store to right, open towards porch. Lower gable has two small openings set high. Interior has series of pegged but not framed A frames, 5-light purlins. There is no intermediate flooring. Barn probably originally thatched, and with lofts. An important component in the Oldaport layout.
Date first listed: 25th January 1990