Name:Leygreen Farm

Leygreen is a 17C or early 18C farmhouse with a late 19C addition

Ecclesiastical ParishTEIGNGRACE

• FARMHOUSE (XII to XXI - 1101 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Leygreen farmhouse. Circa 17C or early 18C with late 19C addition at rear. Rendered stone rubble. Slate roof with gabled ends. Buff coloured brick rear addition. Two room and through passage plan with larger heated room to right. Porch containing small ground floor room. Single storey end, and later 19C addition of rear which forms double depth plan. Large internal chimney stack at right-hand gable end. Two storeys and attic. Regular 3 window front. Late 19C 2 light casements with glazing bars. Large 2 storey and attic gabled porch to left of centre. Inner doorway has 19C chamfered frame. Single storey outbuilding wing to left end with lower roof level and 2 late 19C windows. Apart from the through passage the interior was not inspected.

Ordnance Survey, 1933/1938, 6" 109NE, OS 6" 109NE (Cartographic). SDV285965.

18th century or earlier, but modernised. Roughcast with a modern slate roof. Projecting wing in front with casement window. Two wings on rear. Good stone barns.

Mitchell, M. J., 1979, Untitled Source, No 24 (Report - Survey). SDV299512.

Leygreen farm. Listed building.

Gent, T. H., 1996, Rivers Teign and Bovey: Proposed Diversion, 9 (Report - non-specific). SDV283446.

Other details: Figure 5, site 47.