Name:44 Devon Square, Newton Abbot

19th century house now a surgery.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOLBOROUGH

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

44 Devon Square. House, now a surgery. Mid 19th century. Painted stucco, slate roof with moulded stacks to left and rear. L-plan with rear wing. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys; 3-window range. Plain eaves band, continuous first-floor sill band and plinth. 6/6-pane sash windows to the first floor, that to the gabled projecting left-hand range is semicircular arched with radial glazing bars above a late 19th century canted bay with a swept lead roof, dentil cornice, panelled mullions and horizontal glazing bars to 2/2-pane sash windows. The angle to the set-back right-hand ranges is infilled with a 20th century lean-to entrance. INTERIOR: moulded architraves to original 4-panel doors, roll-moulded cornice and dado rail to the room to the ground-floor left, open string staircase with turned balusters, wreath handrail and curtail step, half-glazed margin-paned door with cut-glass stars to coloured flash glass corners. The room to the front right has 19th century ornamental pelmets, possibly of compo. Included as part of a complete square, the centre of the development carried for the Courtenays circa 1840-60 to the designs of JW Rowell. Date listed: 11th December 1996.