Name:45 Devon Square, Newton Abbot

Mid 19th century house, now offices.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOLBOROUGH

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Map object derived from this source.

45 Devon Square. House, now offices. Mid 19th century. Painted stucco, hipped slate roof, no stacks. Double-depth plan with a 20th century right wing. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys; symmetrical 3-window range. Eaves band, plinth, banded quoins to the ground floor, rusticated quoins to the first floor, moulded sill string course to the first floor, bracketed sills. 6/6-pane sash windows, those to the first floor with pilasters to the jambs, those to the ground floor with cornices, 4-panel central door with a plain semicircular fanlight and moulded archivolt, keystone and imposts. INTERIOR: moulded architraves to 4-panel doors, splayed and panelled shutters, closed-string dogleg staircase with stop-chamfered stick balusters, a faceted pointed dome to the newel and square moulded pendant to the turn. 2 half-glazed margin-paned doors have cut stars to coloured flash glass at the corners. Included as part of a very complete square, the centre of the development carried out for the Courtenays circa 1840-60. Date listed: 11th December 1996.