Name:Round Park Fieldname to the South of Perry Lane

Field named Round Park in the 19th century may indicate the site of a former earthwork

Ecclesiastical ParishHIGHWEEK

• ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)

Unknown, 1840, Highweek (Cartographic). SDV337140.

Mitchell, M. J., 1979, DCRA Ball Clay Survey of South Devon, No 61 (Worksheet). SDV299568.

Field name 'Round Park' on the 1840 Tithe Map Apportionment (Plot No 362) could suggest the site of a former earthwork. When visited on 27th June 1979 it was found to be part of one large field with no visible remains. Other details: Worksheet No 31.

Waterman CPM Ltd, 2006, Mile End, Newton Abbot: Archaeological Assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV338555.

Other details: Appendix 2.

Harrison, D., 2017, Houghton Barton, Newton Abbot, Devon: Geophysical Survey (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV361681.

Geophysical (magnetometer) survey undertaken covering approximately 52 hectares, on land at Houghton Barton, north-west of Newton Abbot, to inform an Archaeological and Heritage Assessment which will be submitted with an outline planning application for a residential-led mixed-use development.
A vague curvilinear anomaly is indentified southeast of Meadow Way, corresponding closely to an area of possibly quarrying, recorded on the HER. It s possible that this anomaly demarcates the limit of the quarrying activity. (please note, a quarry is not shown on historic mapping or aerial photographs dating between 1946-2017. There is a footpath shown on later aerial photographs which seem to match this geophysical anomaly).