Name:Rope Walk in Newton Abbot

Summary

Rope walk shown on 19th- and early 20th century maps. It once produced hawsers for fishing boards off Newfoundland which sailed from Teignmouth.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOLBOROUGH

• ROPEWALK (Built, XIX - 1828 AD to 1828 AD)

A long thin building depicted on the site of the eastern part of the complex shown on later 19th century map (Apportionment number 337) is described as "Roads, Waste etc.". The field adjacent to east (number 336) is named "Ropery Field".

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, Towns 1855-95 1:500 (Cartographic). SDV348147.

"Rope Walk" marked.

"Rope Walks" marked.

Devon County Council, 1975, Newton Abbot Town Trails, 59 (Article in Monograph). SDV352459.

The rope walk was built in 1828 to produce hawsers [large heavy ropes] for fishing boats off Newfoundland which sailed from Teignmouth. On either side are chambers where hemp imported from Bengal was stored and the floor is still caked with accumulated tar and tallow.

The ropewalk is included in the listing description for 117-123 East Street. It was extended 140 yards in 1828 by Samuel Yeo.