Name:117-123 East Street, Newton Abbot

Row of early 19th century houses.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOLBOROUGH

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Numbers 117-123 including ropewalk to the left. Row of four houses including the ropewalk to left. Early 19th century. Render, continuous slate roof with stacks to party walls. Double-depth plans. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys; overall 7-window range of 1:3:3 fenestration. To the left are 20th century garage doors to a wide flat-arched carriage entrance, a plaque over the door reads "EAST STREET ROOM" and painted onto the lintel "The Rope Walk"; above it is a late19th century 3/3-pane sash window with vertical glazing bars and no horns, a small 3-pane window above it is probably 20th century; the left gable end has moulded coping. Nos 117 and 119 are a symmetrical pair with 6/6-pane sash windows, one over central paired 20th century doors with narrow overlights flanked by a similar window to each floor. Nos 121 and 123 are a symmetrical pair with 20th century doors to entrances in a central passageway leading to a rear courtyard with other houses (not of special interest), No.121 has half-glazed French windows to the front. INTERIOR: not inspected. HISTORY: the ropewalk was extended 140 yards in 1828 by Samuel Yeo, whose son built a chapel in East Street. Date listed: 11th December 1996.