Name:Tin works, Ash Hill Copse, Newton Abbot

Summary

Linear and irregularly shaped earthwork pits, incised channels and mounds interpreted as evidence of a possible medieval or post-medieval tin works are visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998-2017, within Ash Hill Copse, Newton Abbot.

Ecclesiastical ParishHIGHWEEK

• STREAMWORKS (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))
  • (Former Type) QUARRY (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

TITHE MAP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV296939.

Old quarry marked on 2nd edition os 6" map sheet cix. In plantation called ash hill copse (mitchell). Tithe map shows a small area of waste (no 97) at sx82997364, which may be the quarry.(tithe map).

Mitchell, m. /dcra ball clay survey of south devon/(1979)no.81 (worksheet no.22) in smr.

Des=tithe map in dro/(1840).

The earthworks correspond with land parcels 97 and 98 recorded as ‘Waste’ and ‘Ashill Copse’, respectively.

The earthworks correspond with woodland in this location and labelled as ‘Ash Hill Copse’. An earthwork labelled as ‘Old Quarry’ is also shown.

Royal Air Force, 1949, RAF/58/220, RAF/58/220 V 5149-50 02-MAY-1949 (Aerial Photograph). SDV361833.

Linear and irregularly shaped earthwork pits, incised channels and mounds are visible.

Linear and irregularly shaped pits, incised channels and mounds are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken from 1949 onwards and on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998-2017, within Ash Hill Copse, Newton Abbot. The visible earthworks coincide with land parcels 97 and 98 on the mid-19th century Parish Tithe Map and recorded as Waste’ and ‘Ashill Copse’ on the accompanying Tithe Apportionment, respectively. Woodland labelled as ‘Ash Hill Copse’ and an earthwork labelled as ‘Old Quarry’ are also shown in this location on the late 19th century First Edition Ordnance Survey map. The nature of the visible earthworks in this location are not characteristic of typical quarry workings. This supports the interpretation they more likely represent the water channels, cuttings and associated spoil mounds of a medieval or post-medieval tin streamworks which had passed out of use by the late 19th century when the area was subsumed by woodland. Other more extensive remains of tin working have been recorded to the northwest (MDV21250) and north (MDV61846). Further field investigation is recommended to help establish more fully the nature of the earthworks.