Name:Ventilation Shaft at Wheal Exmouth, Christow

Round ventilation shaft about 140 metres south of Canonteign Barton.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHRISTOW

• VENTILATION SHAFT (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Full description

Weston, K., 2011, Chimneys at Wheal Exmouth, Dartmoor, Devon, Photographs included (Report - Assessment). SDV359779.

The circular chimney is smaller than the octagonal one, shows no evidence of any serious structural weaknesses, and is in a reasonable condition overall apart from the top section which has some open joints and plants growing from the masonry.

Google, 2012, Google Streetview (Website). SDV348799.

Tall, stone-built, round ventilation shaft with ornamental top by the side of the road.

Rounded ventilation shaft about 140 metres south of Canonteign Barton. Ventilation shaft at Wheal Exmouth. Late C19. Stone rubble, rounded tapering ventilation shaft, entirely clad in ivy at time of survey (1987). One of 2 ventilation shafts and an engine house associated with a lead and barytes mine which operated between the 1850s and 1880, employing 70 underground workers in 1863. Forms an impressive roadside group with the more ornamental octagonal shaft and adjacent engine house.