Name:Plaster Ceilings, Buckland Barton

Buckland barton. Ceilings with single moulded ribs of period two, dated 1610.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOMBEINTEIGNHEAD

• PLASTERWORK (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

MHLG, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV131769.

Buckland barton. Ceilings with single moulded ribs of period two, dated 1610. Frieze with recurring pegasi, and jacobean strapwork, arabesques and shields flanked by figures and heads in cartouches.(french). Part of an upstairs ceiling is said to have been removed to haccombe house.(mhlg).

French, k. + c. /tda/89(1957)129,131/devonshire plasterwork.

Mhlg/list of buildings in newton abbot r. D. /23/8/1955.

Cotswold Archaeology, 2012, Buckland Road Newton Abbot Devon: Heritage Desk-Based Assessment, 19, 31 (Report - Assessment). SDV351181.

Map object based on this source.

The remains of 2 early C17 plaster ceilings survive in the south end of the 3-storey block, one on the ground floor, one on the first floor. To the left of the entrance on the ground floor, lit by the 6-light mullioned window, a large room has been subdivided but retains parts of an ornamental plaster ceiling including a plastered-over axial beam, parts of a frieze and rib patterns. The first floor room above, also sub-divided, has the remains of a second good plaster ceiling which includes an axial beam with plaster strapwork and a central motif of 3 fishes.