Name:Dymonds, Cornworthy, Devon

Summary

Late 17th century house, remodelled in the late 18th or early 19th century, within the parish of Cornworthy.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWORTHY

• HOUSE (XIX to XXI - 1880 AD to 2018 AD (Pre))

Full description

South Hams District Council, 2002, Cornworthy Conservation Area Appraisal (Report - non-specific). SDV356439.

Late 17th century remodelled and extended circa 1800. Its neighbour was possibly part of an original 3-room farmhouse plan, but turned into a separate house during the late 19th century.

House. Probably late 17th century, remodelled and extended in circa late 18th or early 19th century. Stone rubble, plastered at front. Grouted scantle slate roof with red clay ridge tiles. Rendered gable end stacks with louvred yellow clay pots; the right hand stack projects, the left hand stack abuts the adjoining house. Plan: Double depth plan. The 2 principal rooms at the front are the original house, the room to the right is larger, and both are heated from gable end stacks. The central entrance probably leads to a passage with a staircase at the back. The 2 shallow service rooms at the back are probably a late 18th or early 19th century addition in a 2 storey outshut. In circa late 19th century another house (not included) was added on the left hand end. It is possible that this addition is a late 19th century remodelling of the lower end of what would have been a 3-room plan house. Exterior: 2 storeys. Not quite symmetrical 2-window front. Late 18th or early 19th century. 16-pane sashes, the first floor sashes are smaller. The doorway to the left of centre has a 19th century glazed and panelled door and a canopy made from one large piece of slate supported on wooden cantilevers. The rear elevation has a late 18th or early 19th century casement to the left, a 20th century casement to the right and a doorway at the extreme right end. Interior: The left hand ground floor room has a chamfered cross-beam, its stops not seen. The remainder of the interior was not seen but may have some 18th or early 19th century features and joinery.