Name:5 Bridgetown, Totnes

A late 16th century or early 17th century merchant’s house.

• HOUSE (XVI to XVII - 1550 AD to 1650 AD (Between))

Google, 2013, Google Streetview (Website). SDV350787.

The building is currently in residential use.

5 Bridgetown (South Side).

Later 16th century or earlier 17th century merchant’s house. 2 and a half storeys. 1 window. Welsh slate roof with old masonry stack heighted in red brick. Coursed Devonian limestone rubble party walls with moulded corbels at second floor jetty. Timber framed, gabled front; altered and refenestrated later 19th century. Slate hung attic. Plastered ground and first floors. Jettied second floor with moulded bressumer. Bracketed oriel windows to first floor and attic with 7 lights and 6 lights respectively; ovolo moulded mullions and sills, leaded lattice casements. Slightly projecting, 6 light ground floor Window with transom and mullions, and leaded lattice casement. Flanking doorways with framed surrounds; modern 'Tudorbethan' door at east end; half glazed 19th century door at the west end.