Name:The National Westminster Bank

Summary

Bank built circa 1870. Banking hall modernised, 19th century features of interest may survive elsewhere.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• BANK (FINANCIAL) (XIX to XXI - 1860 AD to 2012 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, Towns 1855-95 1:500 (Cartographic). SDV348147.

"Bank" marked.

Considered a visually prominent building within the Heritage Economic Regeneration Scheme.

The National Westminster Bank.
Bank. Circa 1870. Flemish bond brick with painted Ham Hill dressings; slate roof; stacks with brick shafts. Eclectic Victorian style.
Exterior: 2 storeys and attic. The front of the main block is divided into 3 bays, each with 3 windows, by rusticated pilasters, corner bay in the centre, with a moulded cornice with paired brackets below the parapet. Platbands at first floor level and decorative stone panels below the ground floor window sills. A plainer bay adjoins at the left in Market Street with the carriage entrance at the far left end, also in Market Street. The corner bay is divided into three on the ground floor by Tuscan columns; central doorway with rounded corners and a keyblock to the banking hall flanked by windows with similar embrasures with 20th century glazing. Dentil cornice and moulded string above fascia. First floor Venetian window with a stone architrave, a keyblock to the centre light and sill brackets, like all the other first floor windows this retains its original glazing of 4-pane sashes with margin panes. Segmental headed attic dormer with a moulded shouldered architrave, the sill cutting the parapet. The High Street elevation has 3 ground floor round-headed windows with pointed stone architraves with incised decoration; 20th century glazing. First floor and attic windows match those in the corner bay. The Market Street bay of the main block is in a matching style with 2 similar ground floor windows and a tall doorway to the left with a pointed arched architrave. The 3 first floor windows match the centre light of the Venetian window. The plainer left hand bay in Market Street has a platband at first floor level, rusticated quoins and a pair of round-headed windows to each storey with stone architraves. A wall adjoining at the left contains a round-headed arched carriage entrance filled with a pair of boarded doors.
Interior: Banking hall modernised, 19th century features of interest may survive elsewhere.
Included for group value.