Name:Teign Bridge, Teigngrace

Summary

Historically this was the lowest crossing point on the River Teign. There was probably a Roman bridge here although the actual presence of Roman stonework recorded in the 19th century seems unlikely. The bridge was certainly in existence by the 11th century and is recorded in documents of the 15th century. The present bridge was built in 1815, constructed of local limestone ashlar with granite dressings. The footings of earlier cutwaters can be seen underneath.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSTEIGNTON

• BRIDGE (Built, XIX - 1815 AD to 1815 AD)

Old Teign Bridge. Rebuilt in 1815. It has four predecessors; a white bridge built by the Romans, a wooden bridge built in 1084, a red bridge built in 1434, and a grey bridge built in the 17th century.

Historic England, 05/02/2016, Teignbridge, Teignbridge Crossing (Correspondence). SDV359391.

It was noted that the bridge appeared to be listed twice. List Entry 1097379 has been removed from the List in order to ensure that each listed building only has one entry. The bridge remains listed under 1317451.

Taylor, P. T. + Lysons, S., 1821, Unknown, 308-313 (Article in Serial). SDV338587.

Old Teign Bridge. Rebuilt in 1815. Old bridge built of grey limestone in a very rough manner with two arches. The arches were turned on abutments, erected on the springs of the arches of a former bridge, the angles of which projected from the piers, so that the waterway below those springs was clear. The date of this bridge is unknown. The second bridge,of red sandstone, was constructed with great care. The arches were turned with the red stones. Immediately above them another arch was turned of the same stones projecting over the lower arch, the piers and abutments of the same stone. The first and second arches of this red bridge were destroyed to build a higher bridge on their springs as before noted. The third was buried in the alluvial soil, but perfect in 1815, when it was destroyed to make room for one of the platforms laid to receive the foundations of the new bridge. The fourth and fifth still remain entire and buried under the road. On sinking under the first arch of the red bridge to lay the other platform, rhomboidal frames of oak were discovered bedded in a stratum of loose stones and gravel. The angles of these frames, the pier and the abutment were built. These were probably the basis of a wooden bridge in use prior to the building of the red bridge. The places where upright pieces had been morticed to these frames were visible. No ancient work discovered under these timbers, but a frame of oak discovered under stone pavement under the third arch, a continuation of the wooden bridge. Under this, the piers of another bridge of fine white freest- one, ashlar laid were found. These white stone piers stand on wooden platforms below the level of the meadow.

Lysons, D. + Lysons, S., 1822, Magna Britannica, 311 (Monograph). SDV323771.

Pengelley, W., 1883, Discoveries in the More Recent Deposits of the Bovey Basin, 378-9 (Article in Serial). SDV348989.

Davidson, J. B., 1884, Remarks on Old Teign Bridge, 447-451 (Article in Serial). SDV298735.

Cotton, R. W., 1884, Some Ancient Roads in South Devon, 474-5 (Article in Serial). SDV348905.

Harris, S. G., 1886, The State of Newton and its Neighbourhood before the 15th century, 216 (Article in Serial). SDV338593.

Worth, R. N., 1891, President's Address: Localities of Roman Remains in Devon, 61-3 (Article in Serial). SDV158810.

Reichel, O. J., 1916 - 1917, Teigngrace Church, 109 (Article in Serial). SDV313042.

A document of 1435 refers to the upkeep of a bridge at Teynbrigge.

Chope, R. P., 1926 - 1927, Early Bridges, 95, 96 (Article in Serial). SDV2294.

A bequest from Bishop Stafford in 1412 and an indulgence granted by Bishop Lacy in 1435 for the repair of the bridge.

Woolner, D. + Woolner, A., 1954, Teignbridge and the Haldon Road, 222-223 (Article in Serial). SDV284170.

Margary, I. D., 1967, Roman Roads in Britain, 119 (Monograph). SDV24025.

There is abundant evidence to suggest that this is an old crossing. A succession of bridges has been built here. The remains of timbers at the lowest level point to the earliest bridge having been built on timber piers, which may have been Roman.

A series of bridge foundations were recorded on the site of the present bridge in 1815, which is considered to lie at a Roman crossing point on the Teign.

Weddell, P. J., 1985, The Excavation of Medieval and Later Houses at Wolborough Street, Newton Abbot, 77-103 (Article in Serial). SDV338225.

Weddell, P. J., 1987, Excavations within the Anglo Saxon Enclosure at Berry Meadow, Kingsteignton, in 1985, 81 (Article in Serial). SDV298084.

This was the lowest early bridging point on the river. It seems likely that there was a Roman crossing here. Its importance by the 11th century is demonstrated by the fact that its name was employed in the title of the surrounding hundred of teignbridge in the Exon Domesday. The antiquity of the bridge was established archaeologically in the 19th century it is considered unlikely that Roman stonework was present.

Coles, B. J., 1990, Organic Archaeological Remains in Southwest Britain, 30 (Unknown). SDV348999.

Weddell, P. J., 1991, The Origins of Newton Abbot, 21 (Article in Serial). SDV348915.

Weddell, P. J., 1993, Archaeological Assessment of SWW Teigngrace to Kingsteignton Water Main, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV284172.

Reed, S. J. + Turton, S. D., 2001, Archaeological Assessment of Bovey Basin Mineral Site. Part 1 Overview, 24, Fig. 6: Site 38 (Report - Assessment). SDV336226.

Whiteaway, T., 2003, Archaeological Assessment of Bovey Basin Mineral Site. Part 2: Site Specific Information. East Golds Marshes, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV336098.

Teign Bridge is on the site of the earliest known crossing of the River Teign in the lower part of the valley and is therefore is a site of some antiquity. The present bridge was built in 1815 but it stands on the site of at least three earlier stone bridges. These were partially exposed during the rebuilding works in 1815. The earliest bridge then visible was constructed of limestone and thought to be of Roman date. Although this cannot be confirmed with any certainty, it is clear that the Roman roads from Exeter would have crossed the Teign at a point on or very close to this site.
When the causeway to the bridge was widened in 1812 it was reported that ‘pavements and traces of old buildings were found everywhere’. Earlier causeways were observed to a depth of 1.8 metres.

Ordnance Survey, 2014, MasterMap, Map object based on this source. (Cartographic). SDV355681.

Teignbridge. Road bridge over River Teign. 1815 by James Green, County Engineer. Granite ashlar. Single wide span segmental arch of rusticated granite voussoirs, set slightly back from abutments which curve out to square terminal piers. Plain slightly cambered string course above and parapet with granite coping terminating in rectangular caps over abutment piers. No inscription panel. Ascribed to Green and dated by George and Thomas, unpublished manuscript.

Teignbridge. Road bridge over the river Teign. Early C19. Local grey limestone ashlar with rusticated granite voussoirs to the arch rings, granite intrados and granite copping to the parapets. A single span with a wide segmental arch with voussoirs with chamfered rustication. Sharply-projecting stringcourse at road level which continues round the terminal piers at the ends of the abutments. A handsome road bridge with good masonry detail. The footings of earlier cutwaters are said to survive below the present bridge. Arcaeological evidence has been found of a sequence of bridges on this site including traces of a Roman bridge, an C11 bridge, the 'Red Bridge' (1434) and the 'Grey Bridge' (C17).

Woolner, D. + Woolner, A., 2014, Teignbridge and the Haldon Road: Revised 2014 (Article in Serial). SDV358583.

Teign Bridge. Road bridge over the river Teign. Built in 1815, overseen by James Green, County Surveyor. Local grey limestone ashlar with rusticated granite voussoirs to the arch rings, granite intrados and granite copping to the parapets. A single span with a wide segmental arch with voussoirs with chamfered rustication, set slightly back from abutments which curve out to square terminal piers. Sharply-projecting stringcourse at road level which continues round the terminal piers at the ends of the abutments. No inscription panel. A handsome road bridge with good masonry detail.
The footings of earlier cutwaters are said to survive below the present bridge. Archaeological evidence has been found of a sequence of bridges on this site including traces of a Roman bridge, an C11 bridge, the 'Red Bridge' (1434) and the 'Grey Bridge' (C17).
The asset was previously listed twice also at List entry 1097379. This entry was removed from the List on 5rd February 2016. This entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 5th February 2016.

Griffiths, D. M., 30/06/1983, Teign Bridge (Personal Comment). SDV298743.

Site visit 30th June 1983. The footings of earlier cutwaters can be seen underneath the modern bridge.

Griffiths, D. M., 30/06/1983, Teign Bridge (Ground Photograph). SDV298744.

Des=slides in smr/(30/6/1983).