Name:The Pannier Market, Market Street, Crediton

Summary

Range of market buildings, now shops and laundry, circa 1836, which were part of a substantial development centred on moving the market from the High Street. The identical terminal buildings are three storeys, the range between is two storeys with cellars.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• MARKET HALL (Built, XIX - 1836 AD to 1836 AD (Throughout))

One of several target buildings for refurbishment in the second year of the regeneration scheme.

Market Street(East side) No.9 The Pannier Market (Formerly Listed as: Market Street (East side) Nos.8, 8A & 9)
Includes: The Pannier Market. Includes: No.2 North Street. Range of market buildings, now shops and laundry. Circa 1836, part of a substantial development centred on moving the market from the High Street. Flemish bond brick, partly roughcast; slate roofs; rear lateral stacks with brick corbelled shafts and decorative detail.
Plan: A range of former market stalls and shops running west-east between Market Street and North Street with matching terminal buildings (shops) in each street at either end of the range which have principal elevations facing out into Market and North Street.
Exterior: Terminal buildings 3 storeys, range between is 2 storeys with cellars. The terminal buildings are identical except for some C20 alterations. No 2, North Street is the most complete. Gabled one-bay front to North Street with left and right pilasters, deep eaves and bargeboards and a rendered platband at second floor level. Moulded cornice at first floor level on paired consoles to left and right, the cornice carried out round a 35-pane bow window with a 6-panel door alongside to the right with an overlight with lozenge glazing bars. Segmental chamfered brick recess surrounds the first floor window, which has a chamfered embrasure and a segmental head, the timber segment moulded with a roundel. The window is glazed with a transomed 2-light casement with glazing bars and margin panes. Small bowed cast iron balcony with a band of guilloche ornament at the top and anthemion decoration amongst the verticals. The second floor window is similar but shallower and glazed with a tripartite sash with a 3/6-pane sash in the centre and 1/2-panes in the outer lights. The left return has pilasters, platbands and blind recesses matching the windows on the North Street elevation. The right return has similar pilasters, platbands, blind first and second floor windows and a high transomed secondary 28-pane ground floor window with top-hung lights above the transom. No 9 Market Street is similar but the bow has been reglazed as 16 panes with an 8-pane fixed shop window alongside to the right and the window facing south on the ground floor is a 12-pane C20 bow. The range between the terminal buildings is 10 bays divided by pilasters with a platband at first floor level. The 5 western bays have a higher roofline and have been altered and rendered on the front (north) elevation. The first floor openings are original with 16-pane sashes in chamfered embrasures with segmental heads, the timber segments moulded with the roundel moulding characteristic of the Market area development. One first floor original 2-leaf door also survives, boarded with a segmental head. The ground floor is somewhat altered towards the Market Street end where modern shop fronts have been inserted into the last five bays. The right hand (east) end of the range is more complete on the ground floor and includes 2 original bays, recessed behind cast iron columns, which retain the original late Georgian shuttered openings for 2 stalls with doorways at each end, a very rare survival. Original 6-panel doors with flush panels and grilles let into the upper panels. The shutters are flush-panelled with bead mouldings: the one to the left is a vertical sliding arrangement and the other is a shallow bow. The vertical shutter has a 4-pane fixed window above it with grilles above a transom and a continuous grille above that, which extends and deepens over the door. The bowed shutter has a similar grille above and across the door to the right. The rear elevation of the range is unspoiled along its length with pilasters and a platband and attractive internal rear lateral stacks with corbelled caps and shafts with narrow, vertical chamfered sunk panels.
Interior: Not inspected but more original fittings likely to survive behind the original shuttered stalls.
The market was sited in the High Street until 1836 when it was moved to this site which was redeveloped, mostly in an Italianate style, including the Market House Inn, the Ship and the shops on Market Street. The whole development is an interesting example of provincial late Georgian town planning on quite a large scale and individual details, such as the roundel moulding above the sash windows and the use of pilasters, link the buildings together.