Name:Granary 12 metres south of Shobrooke Barton Farmhouse

The oldest building in Shobrooke Barton farmyard.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHOBROOKE

• CIDER HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • GRANARY (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Child, P., 2003, Historic Farm Buildings Group: Annual Conference Devon 19-21 September 2003, 18; Plan (Report - non-specific). SDV351745.

The oldest farm building is the granary/cider cellar, which uncharacteristically for Devon is constructed of brick. Stylistically it would appear to date to the late 18th/early 19th century. Its awkward angled siting in relation to the rest of the yard reflects the fact that it with the two adjacent barns and the engine house are the survivors of an earlier yard which abutted a lane running on the angle of the granary and which is shown on the 1840 Tithe Map. After 1840 the lane was moved to the north to make way for the new large yard . The cider cellar was inconveniently remote from the pound house where the cider was made and which is attached to the rear of the farmhouse.
The upper floor is unsafe.

Granary, 12m south of Shobrooke Barton Farmhouse.
Granary and cider store. Late C18 - early C19. English bond brickwork, including occasional burnt headers, on mainly volcanic rubble footings. Faces east. Two storeys. Slate roof hipped each end. Access to first floor by external stone stops up north (right-hand) side behind which wall changes angle cutting off north west corner. 3-window front on each floor left of large ground floor doorway with beaded timber frame. Most of windows have vertical slats under narrow glazed top section below timber lintels. Central ground floor window and right first floor windows are loading bays with timber lintels. Granary intrudes at awkward angle into northern corner of farmyard adjoining stables and forms component of large farmyard complex.