Name:Two Adjoining Barns circa 20 metres south of Shobrooke Barton Farmhouse

Two adjoining cob barns of late 18th- to early 19th century and mid 19th century date.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHOBROOKE

• THRESHING BARN (XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Child, P., 2003, Historic Farm Buildings Group: Annual Conference Devon 19-21 September 2003, 18; Plan (Report - non-specific). SDV351745.

The north side of the yard is contained by two attached cob barns, the lower (east) having been built onto the end of the upper (west) which probably pre-existed the creation of the yard, but was integrated into the new layout and reroofed at that time. Both barns are typical for Devon in their general lack of openings apart from the opposed threshing doors. The upper barn has a horse engine house attached to its back which is in a dangerous state of disrepair and is currently the subject of an application for demolition. Both barns are full of grain drying machinery but the lower barn is accessible.

Two adjoining barns circa 20 metres south of Shobrooke Barton Farmhouse. Two barns set end to end. Late C18 - early C19 and mid-C19. Both are cob on rubble footings with slate roofs. Facing farmyard to south-west. Earlier barn to left (north west) reroofed at same time as right barn was built onto the end at slightly lower level. Both have large opposing double doors left of centre with ancillary front door to right. Main doors flanked by slender cob buttresses and have monopitch porch roofs on timber brackets. Left barn with loading bay over main door under porch roof. Roofs hipped on outer ends. 5-bay roof to left, 6 to right. Linhay adjoining right end. Component of large planned estate farmyard.