Name:Signal Box west of Credition Station Main Range

Summary

An attractive 19th century signal box, typical of early designs by the London and South-Western Railway. One of a good group of railway buildings of mixed dates at Crediton station.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• SIGNAL BOX (XIX - 1860 AD to 1865 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, Towns 1855-95 1:500 (Cartographic). SDV348147.

"Signal Box" marked.

Railway signal box. Probably circa 1862 for the London and South-Western Railway ( LSWR). Upper storey timber-frame, clad with weatherboarding, ground floor red brick laid in English bond; low-pitched hipped slate roof with lead rolls to hips and short ridge; red brick lateral stack. Exterior: 2 storeys. Flight of timber steps on the east side lead up to a projecting timber-framed porch on posts with 4-pane fixed windows on the east and south sides, the frame clad with vertical boarding. The box has a tier of 4 over 4-pane windows below the eaves. Stack has shaft with moulded cornice; rear (north) right single-storey outhut.
Interior: Not inspected.
Historical Note: The complicated early history of the line, which began in 1838, led to its being known as 'The Vicar of Bray Railway', but eventually the Crediton and Exeter Railway (Act of 1845) was leased to the Bristol and Exeter Railway who converted to broad guage and opened on 12 May 1851, until the LSWR took over in 1862).
An attractive 19th century signal box, described by Pevsner as "typical of early designs by the L.S.W.R.". One of a good group of railway buildings of mixed dates at Crediton station.