Name:38 Dean Street, Crediton

Summary

Early 19th century house, two storey asymmetrical two-window front, possibly replacing an earlier shop front.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• HOUSE (Early, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

House. Early C19. Painted Flemish bond brick; slate roof;end stack with brick shaft. Plan: Double depth plan with a single storey rear lean-to. Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 2-window front, roof parallel to the road with moulded eaves board. Late C19 recessed panelled front door with overlight to the left. Alongside it, a C20 narrow timber 2-pane sash. 16-pane early C19 hornless sash to ground floor right below a long timber lintel or old fascia, this and a straight joint in the brickwork to the left of the window suggests a former shop front; 2 first floor 16-pane sashes match the ground floor sash. Interior: Not inspected Included for group value. No 38 contributes to the attractive mixed streetscape of Dean Street which includes a circa late C16 town house and is the most complete street in Crediton which escaped the 1743 fire.