Name:3 Mill Street, Crediton

Summary

Small house, early 18th century or earlier, plastered cob with a thatched roof. An unusual survival of thatch in the middle of the town.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• HOUSE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Small house. Early C18 or earlier. Plastered cob; thatched roof, gabled at ends; left end stack with brick shaft. Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 1-window front. probably early C20 plank and coverstrip door to the left; C20 door to the right. 3-light ground floor casement, 2 panes per light; 3-light first floor casement, 6 panes per light. Interior: Not inspected but may retain features of interest, including early roof timbers. An unusual survival of thatch in the middle of the town.