Name:Stable Block to Rear of 14 North Street, Crediton

Summary

Early 19th century stable block, two storeys asymmetrical five-bay front with round headed openings. The interior contains some brick paving and original fittings.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• STABLE (Early, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Stable block contemporary with No 14 (q.v). Early C19. Painted Flemish bond brick; slate roof with serrated ridge tiles; rear pitch replaced with corrugated iron. Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 5-bay front with round-headed openings. Large archway to the left with doors to the rear. The narrower doorway alongside preserves a boarded door with a roundel ventilator cut in it. 3 stable archways of equal size to the right. Round pitching eye or ventilator above left hand opening; 2 rectangular loft windows to the right. Interior: Some brick paving and original fittings; king post and strut trusses. Included for group value.