Name:10 North Street, Crediton

Summary

Small early 19th century house, two storeys, asymmetrical two window front with small 19th century shop front to left, arched passageway to right.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• SHOP (Early, XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Nos 9 and 10, North Street. No 9 early/mid 18th century, roughcast steep pantiled roof with gable ends, two storeys, two windows, sashes with glazing bars in moulded casing, small 19th century shop window and door with wooden fascia and narrow cornice. No 10 18th century roughcast, pantile roof, two storeys, two windows, sashes in moulded casing, margin bars only, small 19th century shop window with wood fascia and narrow cornice, segmental arch passageway to right. Included for group value.

Small house. Probably early C18. Roughcast, front elevation brick, most of the rest cob; pantile roof. Plan: Main block single depth, 2 rooms wide. Exterior: 2 storeys. Boxed eaves. Asymmetrical 2-window front with round-headed archway to the right. Door to the left with square leaded panes glazed above 2 fielded panels. To the right a 6-pane fixed window with a moulded frame and glazing bars. 2 first floor 2-pane sashes with moulded architraves. Interior: Not inspected but features of interest may survive including an early roof.