Name:9 Union Road, Crediton

Summary

House, early 19th century, divided into flats. Three storeys, three-window front with original front door to right.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Nos 7 to 9, Union Road. Early 19th century terrace. Roughcast. Slate roof with gabled ends. Three storeys. Seven windows, sashes with glazing bars. Nos 7 and 8 Victorian carriageway with moulded wood elliptical arch and moulded jambs, flanked by reeded and panelled doorcases with consoles supporting entablature which continues over carriageway between. Similar single doorcase to No 9 brick chimney stacks.

House, now divided into 3 flats. Probably 1836, when Union Road was cut. Pebbledashed; slate roof; end stacks with brick shafts and old pots. Plan: Double depth plan, 2 rooms wide. Exterior: 3 storeys. 3-bay front, symmetrical above the ground floor. Deep eaves. Original front door to the right: doorcase with jambs with panelled moulding, moulded consoles and lintel and an entablature with a deep moulded cornice. 2 ground floor 12-pane hornless sashes to the left; 3 similar first floor sashes; 3/6 second floor sashes. Interior: Not inspected but may retain features of interest.