Name:The Corner House, High Street, Crediton

Summary

Public house and shop dated circa 1870s. Ground floor of pub gutted in 1989. It is a good example of energetic provincial pub architecture of the late 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• PUBLIC HOUSE (XIX to XXI - 1865 AD to 2012 AD (Between))
  • SHOP (XIX to XXI - 1865 AD to 2012 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, Towns 1855-95 1:500 (Cartographic). SDV348147.

"Oat Sheaf Hotel" shown to west of the central cartway, "Seven Stars Inn" to east.

Mid Devon District Council, 2001, Crediton Heritage Economic Regeneration Scheme, Figures 4- 5 (Report - non-specific). SDV351389.

Considered a visually prominent building within the Heritage Economic Regeneration Scheme, and one of several targetted for refurbishment in the third year of the regeneration scheme.

Google, 2012, Google Streetview (Website). SDV348799.

"The Corner House" visible.

Map object based on this source.

The Exchange Public House, 113 and 114 High Street.
Includes: 12 Searle Street. Public House and shop. Circa 1870s; internal alterations of 1989 to pub. Flemish bond brick with elaborate brick detail; slate roof; stacks with corbelled shafts with brick banding. Provincial eclectic style.
Plan: Rectangular main block with corner entrance to bar and a cartway to the High Street; rear wing fronting Searle Street includes an entrance. Shop to the right of the cartway.
Exterior: 3 storeys to the main block; 2 storeys to the rear wing. The main block has one canted bay across the corner with a hipped roof plus 3 bays to the High Street. Searle Street elevation 2:3 bays - the 2 bays to the rear wing. The main block has moulded brick corbels under the eaves and a frieze of serrated moulded brickwork below. Moulded brick strings at first and second floor level with a dentil frieze. Bar doorway in the canted bay with a pair of round-headed windows in square embrasures to each return bay. Moulded cornice on big consoles across all 3 bays and extending across the High Street frontage. Recessed bar door with triple-chamfered brick jambs and an outer door in a narrow square-headed doorway with a plain fanlight. The first and second floor windows in the canted corner bay are round-headed 2-pane sashes: the first floor with a brick architrave and nowy-headed arch over; the second floor window with brick pilasters and a keystone. The High Street elevation has a shop front in the right hand bay, with a 20th century plate glass window but preserving the big brackets and cornice of the original build. The roll down shop blind and its fittings may also be original. The centre bay above the cartway is recessed. Left and right first floor canted bay windows with a dentil frieze and cornice, glazed with 4-pane sashes. Matching V-plan bay window in the centre. 3 4-pane second floor sashes, the outer windows with basket arches with keyblocks, the centre window similar but with brick pilasters and triple-chamfered jambs. The Searle Street elevation is in a matching style but more regular. 6 ground floor 4-pane sashes with basket arches above with keystones, doorway in first bay from the left. 5 first floor canted bays matching those on the front, the 4 left hand windows technically oriels on pairs of deep, shaped brackets. Five first floor 4-pane sashes to the main block.
Interior: Public house only inspected. Ground floor gutted in 1989. The pub was named the Oatsheaf until 1989. It is a good example of energetic provincial pub architecture of the date.
Included for group value.