Name:117 and 118 High Street, Crediton

Summary

Pair of shops with accommodation over, probably mid 19th century. Three storeys, asymmetrical five-bay front, with regular fenestration and a central passageway.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• SHOP (Mid, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

One of several target buildings for refurbishment in the third year of the regeneration scheme.

Pair of shops with accommodation over. Probably mid C19; Flemish bond brick; slate roof; end stacks with shaft with brick bands. Plan: Double depth plan with a central passageway. Exterior: 3 storeys. Asymmetrical 5-bay front with regular fenestration. All windows above the ground floor have stuccoed voussoirs with keyblocks. Deep eaves with a boarded eaves soffit and moulded eaves brackets. All windows glazed with probably late C19 2-pane sashes with margin panes. No 117, to the right, has a late C19/early C20 shop front with pilasters with an incised fret decoration; entablature concealed behind later angled fascia, which extends across passageway. Shop front symmetrical to the left plus a smaller window to the right. Plate glass windows with moulded mullions; later C20 recessed 2-leaf glazed shop door with an overlight. The right hand shop has a late C20 shop front. Interior: Not inspected but may retain features of interest. Included for group value.