Name:Hackney Rock, Kingsteignton

Summary

Hackney Rock is mentioned as a boundary mark in a grant of certain privileges to the town of Teignmouth by the Bishop of Exeter in the reign of Henry III (1216-72).

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSTEIGNTON

• BOUNDARY STONE (XIII - 1201 AD to 1300 AD (Between))

Full description

Unknown, 1817, A Guide to the Watering Places on the coast Between the Exe and the Dart, 4 (Monograph). SDV348904.

Cotton, R. W., 1884, Some Ancient Roads in South Devon, 458 (Article in Serial). SDV348905.

The Hackney Rock is mentioned as a boundary mark in a grant of certain privileges to the town of Teignmough by the Bishop of Exeter during the reigned of Henry III (1216-1272).

Cotswold Archaeology, 2012, Buckland Road Newton Abbot Devon: Heritage Desk-Based Assessment, 19, 31 (Report - Assessment). SDV351181.