Name:Waiting Rooms immediately east of Crediton Railway Station Main Range

A simple 19th century railway building, one of a good group of mixed dates at Crediton station.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• WAITING ROOM (XIX - 1851 AD to 1862 AD (Between))

"Waiting Shed" and "Store Room" marked.

Railway station waiting rooms. Mid 19th century, either 1851 for the Exeter and Crediton Railway or 1862 for the London and South Wwstern Railway (LSWR). Timber framed, clad with weatherboarding on brick footings. Low-pitched slate hipped roof with lead rolls to hips and ridge; cast iron gutters and downpipes.
Plan: Rectangular on plan. Canopy over platform.
Exterior: Central post with curved braces to centre bays. Outer bays each have one narrow 8-pane sash; returns and rear blind; canopy on timber cantilevers.
Interior: Boarded walls; simple original timber benches fixed to walls. Twentieth century patterned floor tiles, probably replacing brick paving. Original complete roof structure of substantial king post and strut trusses with curved braces below the tie beams.
Historical Note: The complicated early history of the line, which began in 1838, led to its being known as 'The Vicar of Bray Railway', but eventually the Exeter and Crediton Railway (Act of 1845) was leased to the Bristol and Exeter Railway who reconverted to broad guage and opened on May 12 1851 until the LSWR took over the lease in 1862.