Name:St. Michael's Parish Church, Kingsteignton

15th century church restored in 1865.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSTEIGNTON

• Church of England HER: 5121

• PARISH CHURCH (XV to XIX - 1401 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Swete, R. J. (Revd), 1792-1801, 564M 'Picturesque Sketches of Devon' by Reverend John Swete, 564M/10/111 (Record Office Collection). SDV337942.

Other details: Illustrations.

Unknown, 1902-1903, Colonel Hugh Bampfield's Relict, 234 (Article in Serial). SDV348931.

In the south aisle of Kingsteignton Parish Church there are two tablets. One is on the floor recording the death of Henry Clifford in 1635 and his son James and wife Bridget in 1685. The other tablet is on the wall and records that this James Clifford had one son who died at the age of 18 and was buried at Kingsington and one daughter, married to Colonel Hugh Bampfield, son of Sir Coplestone Bampfield.
Church plate in Kingsteignton Parish Church. Two flagons inscribed 'Kingsteignton Anno Dom. 1684, the gift of James Clifford of Ware Esq'. On the underneath of each flagon are the shield and crest of the Cliffords.

Wainwright, T., 1906 - 1907, Inscriptions in Devonshire Churches (Article in Serial). SDV5296.

Memorial in Kingsteignton Parish Church to Maria Tozer who died on November 3rd 1671.

Amery, J. O. S., 1906 - 1907, Theophilus Gale, 241 (Article in Serial). SDV348930.

17th century monument dedicated to Dr. Gale. Inscribed 'Here lieth the/ophilus Gale/Dr. of Divinitie/and vicar of Kingsteignton/and Bridget his/wife both which/departed this life/in the month of/May 1639'. There is also a shield depicting Gale impaling Walrond. Map object based on this Source.

Reichel, O. J., 1912 - 1913, Churches in the Deanery of Kenn, 127 (Article in Serial). SDV338902.

Kingsteignton and Kenton were probably the only churches between the Exe and the Teign in AD909.

Thompson, A. H., 1913, Church Architecture in Devon, 472, 487 (Article in Serial). SDV15387.

Reichel, O. J., 1939, The Church and the Hundreds in Devon, 339 (Article in Serial). SDV15424.

The foundation is not connected with the Hundred organisation.

Plain piscina located in an arched recess in the south chancel.

Fryer Cornelius, C., 1951, Mediaeval Effigies and other Sepulchral Memorials in the Parish Churches within a Ten-Mile Radius of Newton Abbot, 233 (Article in Serial). SDV339049.

Pevsner, N., 1952, The Buildings of England: South Devon, 192 (Monograph). SDV336217.

Exterior much renewed in 1865.

Hoskins, W. G., 1954, A New Survey of England: Devon, 421 (Monograph). SDV17562.

St. Michael's Parish Church, Kingsteignton was entirely rebuilt in the 15th century. The west tower is of limestone. The remainder of the church except the south porch is of red sandstone.

Brown, T., 1962, Fifty-ninth Report on Folklore, 156-7 (Article in Serial). SDV348934.

A 'betrothal hand' is carved on the lower east side of the 13th century stone archway of the south door inside the porch. It is hard to discern as the main feature is of twining branches and fruit. According to tradition this is a betrothal door. Other details: Plate IV.

Williams, H. F. F., 1962 - 1964, Vicars of Kingsteignton, Devon, 177-179 (Article in Serial). SDV348935.

Harris, R., 1977, King's Teignton, 14-20 (Monograph). SDV284175.

The church is said to have been found in the mid Saxon period.

Weddell, P. J., 1987, Excavations within the Anglo Saxon Enclosure at Berry Meadow, Kingsteignton, in 1985 (Article in Serial). SDV298084.

There is no surviving architectural evidence for a Saxon church at Kingsteignton, although other evidence indicates that the church was founded pre AD909. The present structure contains nothing earlier that 15th century work.

Allum, C., 2009, Proposed Re-Development of Land at Newton Road, Kingsteignton, Devon, 4 (Report - Evaluation). SDV347972.

Map object based on this Source.

Church of St. Michael. 15th century, thoroughly restored in 1865. Local grey limestone rubble tower and 3 westernmost bays of the south aisle; porch snecked local grey limestone, the rest red sandstone ashlar, probably 19th century. Freestone and granite dressings, slate roofs. The surviving medieval fabric (west tower and arcades), is 15th century Perpendicular. The church appears to have been thoroughly rebuilt in 1865, including the external walling, and re-roofed. Plan of nave, chancel, north and south 5-bay aisles, west tower, south west porch, north east vestry. Chancel with set back buttresses with set-offs, some white stone dressings. 5-light 19th century Perpendicular style east window with a hoodmould; chamfered priest's doorway with a rounded arch. Separately-roofed gabled north-east vestry with a 19th century 3-light Perpendicular style east window with a hoodmould. Some evidence of rebuilding on the east wall round the window, blocked opening on north side. Red sandstone north aisle with 3 buttresses and a rectangular rood loft stair turret with a lean-to stone roof. Four 4-light 19th century Perpendicular windows with hoodmoulds; chamfered doorway with a rounded arch in the first bay from the west, 3-light 19th century Perpendicular west window with hoodmould; brick chimney shaft on north west corner of the aisle. The 2 easternmost bays of the south aisle are red sandstone ashlar with some white stones, the 3 westernmost bays and the plinth throughout are local grey limestone rubble; set back buttresses. The 3-light east window and two 4-light eastern windows on the south side are 19th century Perpendicular with heavily cusped tracery, the other aisle windows are more conventional 19th century Perpendicular. The remnants of a door jamb are visible between the first and second bays from the east, west of this there is a string course. Snecked local grey limestone porch with a coped gable and rounded moulded outer doorway with a hoodmould. The inner face of the doorway has 19th century cable moulding of uncertain date, 19th century roof. Good circa 16th century 2 plank studded inner door in a doorway with a cranked head, the jambs and arch richly carved with vine foliage and the carving of the right hand jamb includes a hand. Three-stage battlemented west tower with corner pinnacles and set back buttresses, the grey limestone rubble is varied with some blocks of red sandstone. Internal north west stair turret with slit windows. The west face has an arched granite west doorway with an unusual moulding profile and an unusual uncusped 4-light granite west window with uncusped head tracery. The window, in a freestone architrave, may be an 18th century replacement. Chamfered bellringers' opening on east face; 2-light chamfered belfry openings on all sides, clock on north face.
Interior: 5-bay 15th century Beerstone arcades with rounded arches and piers with corner shafts. No chancel arch; ceiled waggon roofs to the aisles without bosses appear to be 19th century, similar chancel roof with bosses. Nave roof 19th century unceiled waggon with bosses and a brattished wall plate. Plain rounded tower arch springing from plain imposts with secondary piers abutting the arch at the east. The chancel has a 19th century crested stone reredos with a central cross carved in relief and local marble shafts on either side. the reredos is extended to north and south as panels carved with the symbols of the evangelists above a dado of local marble. 19th century aumbry chancel furnishings 20th century. 19th century pulpit, comtemporary with the reredos, open-fronted with 4 local marble octagonal shafts with good carved capitals. 15th century octagonal font, the bowl carved with quatrefoils, the stem with flamboyant blind tracery. Sections of the wainscot of the 15th century road screen survive with paintings of saints. The chancel has some good ledger stones used as floor slabs including one commemorating the Reverend Richard Adlam, died 1670 with a remarkable verse addressed to death: 'Damn'd tyrant! Cant prophaner blood suffice?/ Must priests that offer be the sacrifice?/ Go tell the Genii that in Hades lie/ They triumph o'er this secret Calvary/ Till some just Nemesis avenge our Cause/and teach this hell-priest to revere good lawes'/. Wall monument on south wall commemorating Richard Carpenter, died 1697; a black marble inscription tablet with white marble pilasters, a broken pediment and urn above and armorial bearings below. Wall monument to Christopher Beeke, died 1798 on the north wall with a marble obelisk with an urn in relief and inscription panel below. The south wall of the south aisle has 2 white marble wall monuments signed 'Nixon and Son' commemorating Samuel Whiteway, died 1837, and Samuel Whiteway, died 1847; two 17th century wall monuments commemorating James Clifford of Ware, died 1685 and Thomas Hele of Babcombe. The north wall has 3 gabled Gothic Revival monuments: one commemorating the Reverend Nicholas Watts, died 1849, signed A. Mather, Gt. Marlborough St., London; the remaining 2 are a pair on either side of the north door, commemorating Lucinda Widborne, died 1855 and Charlotte Watts, died 1874. East window and east window of south aisle by the Hardman Company, easternmost window of south side by Drake of Exeter. Part of the early 16th century rood screen was removed to the Chantry (formerly the vicarage) in the circa 1820s and is still there. Date listed: 23rd August 1955.