Name:Stephens memorial south of the Church of St Mary, Dunsford

Summary

Memorial. Late 19th century. Cast iron. A cross with a central shield and arms terminating in fleur de lis on a shaped stem with ornamental piercing. The inscription, on the central shield, commemorates Gwendoline Stephens, died 1874. An unusual design for an iron memorial.

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNSFORD

• GRAVE MARKER (XIX - 1874 AD to 1874 AD (Between))

DUNSFORD REEDY HILL, (north side), Dunsford SX 88 NW 6/58 Stephens Memorial about 4m south of the east wall of the Church of St Mary, GV II
Memorial. Late C19. Cast iron. A cross with a central shield and arms terminating in fleur de lis on a shaped stem with ornamental piercing. The inscription, on the central shield, commemorates Gwendoline Stephens, died 1874. An unusual design for an iron memorial.