Name:Adlam Tombstone, St. Michael's Churchyard, Kingsteignton

Tomb commemmorating Richard Adlam, died 1670.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSTEIGNTON

• TOMB (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Full description

Pengelley, W., 1876, Devonshire Gleanings from 'Notes and Queries', 662 (Article in Serial). SDV348929.

Tomb to the memory of Richard Adlam in churchyard inscribed: 'Richardus Adlam hujus ecclesiae Vicarius, obit Feb.10, 1670, Apostrophe ad Mortem: 'Damn'd tyrant! can't profaner blood suffice? / Must priests that offer be the sacrifice? / Go tell the genii that in Hades lie / Thy triumphs o'er this sacred Calvary, / Till some just Nemesis avenge our cause / And force this kill-priest to revere good laws!' /.

Wainwright, T., 1906 - 1907, Inscriptions in Devonshire Churches, 25 (Article in Serial). SDV5296.