Name:4-12 St. Pauls Road, Newton Abbot

Terrace of 5 mid 19th century houses.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOLBOROUGH

• TERRACE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

4-12 St. Pauls Road. Terrace of 5 similar attached houses which curve downhill to meet No.100 Queen Street which completes the row. Mid 19th century. Painted stucco and stone dressings, slate roofs with wide eaves and moulded stacks to gable ends. PLAN: double-depth plans. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys and basements; each house is symmetrical 3-window range. Plain eaves bands, horizontal glazing bars to 2/2-pane sash windows flanked by moulded pilasters, bracketed sills and moulded sill string courses to the first floors, 2-vertical-panelled doors, moulded pilasters to semicircular-arched doorcases with keystones and fanlights, flanked by windows similar to those of the first floors with bracketed sills, raised surrounds and cornices on consoles. No.4 to the right has plain rendered stacks; No.6 has a 20th century eight-panel door; No.8 has a 20th century six-panel door and 20th century windows to the ground floor; No.10 has a 20th century panelled door. INTERIOR: not inspected. The houses are part of the Courtenay Park development, laid out in 1854. Date listed: 11th December 1996.