Name:100, QUEEN STREET

Mid 19th century house.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOLBOROUGH

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

100 Queen Street. House. Mid 19th century. Painted stucco and freestone, slate roof with moulded stacks to gable ends. Double-depth plan. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys; symmetrical 3-window range. Eaves band, pilasters, moulded first-floor sill string course, bracketed sills and plinth. First-floor windows are flanked by pilasters with moulded caps reaching the eaves band, the ground-floor windows have raised surrounds and cornices on consoles. Central door with 2 vertical panels, has a semicircular raised surround with pilasters, keystone and fanlight. INTERIOR: not inspected. Group value with No.98 and Nos 4-12 (even) St Paul's Road, which are of similar design. Date listed: 11th December 1996.