Name:Hackney Canal, Kingsteignton

Summary

Hackney Canal in Kingsteignton was built in 1843 to transport clay to the River Teign near Newton Abbot. It was closed in 1928 but still navigable in 1954.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSTEIGNTON

• Devon Record Office: 62/9/2 Box 5/65
  • Pastscape: 446981

• CANAL (XIX to Early 20th Century - 1843 AD to 1928 AD (Between))

'Hackney Canal' and adjoining 'Towing Paths' to the west shown on 19th century map. The canal runs southeast from Hackney Clay Cellars at SX86827265 to a 'Lock' at SX87307218.

Unknown, 1901, 62/9/2 (Record Office Collection). SDV344255.

Sales particulars of 1901 described the Hackney or Kingsteignton Canal with sixteen clay cellars and eight barges. Other details: Box 5/65.

Hadfield, C., 1967, Canals of South West England, 121-2 (Monograph). SDV58.

The canal runs from the River Teign a short distance east of the Stover Canal, to the Newton Abbot-Kingsteignton road. It ceased to be used in 1928.

Minchinton, W. E., 1976, Industrial Archaeology in Devon, 7 (Monograph). SDV7016.

Hackney Canal running from SX86827263 to SX87287218 was built by Lord Clifford in 1843 for the transport of clay from pits near Chudleigh and Kingsteignton to the River Teign near Newton Abbot. The site of the terminus with basin and warehouses can be seen and the towpath followed.

Harris, R., 1977, King's Teignton, 24,27 (Monograph). SDV284175.

At Hackney, a tidal lock was constructed, capable of holding 2 barges. Most of the canal has now been filled in and covered by the extension of Newton Abbot Racecourse.

Jones, R., 1979, A Book of Newton Abbot, 50 (Monograph). SDV338229.

Mitchell, M., 1979, Devon Committee for Rescue Archaeology: Ball clay survey of South Devon (Worksheet). SDV337798.

Hackney Canal 1 kilometre long was dug for clay transportation from Kingsteignton to Hackney clay cellars on the River Teign. Now disused. Other details: Worksheet Number 18 - Number 25.

Wade, P. et al, 1990, The Hackney Canal: A Presentation by Coombeshead School (Un-published). SDV344256.

The canal was originally five furlongs long with an average depth of seven feet. Closed in 1928 but still navigable in 1954 when used by a yacht manufacturer.

Pye, A. R., 1991, An Archaeological Assessment of the Stover and Hackney Canals and Hackney Quay, 9-16 (Report - Assessment). SDV341540.

Hackney Canal was built for Lord Clifford by his agent Henry Knight between 1841-1843. It was opened on the 7th March 1843. It replaced transportation of clay by packhorse to the Hackney Quay which subsequently became redundant. The canal was supplied via a feeder channel from Rydon. Only portions adjoining the canal basin and the lock remain uninfilled. Further ancillary buildings at canal basin.

Harris, H., 1994, The Haytor Granite Tramway and Stover Canal, 14,33,58-9 (Monograph). SDV341541.

Exeter Archaeology, 2000, Archaeological Assessment and Recording of Hackney Clay Cellars, Kingsteignton, 6 (Report - Assessment). SDV344258.

National Monuments Record, 2010, 446981 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV344257.

The Hackney Canal was opened in 1843, and extends some 5 furlongs from the River Teign where there is a sea-lock, to the Newton Abbot - Kingsteington road. It was built by Lord Clifford to carry clay for trans-shipment at Teignmouth, and continued in use until 1928. The site of the terminus with basin and warehouses can be seen, and the towpath can be followed. Other details: SX87SE39. Record last updated: N/A.