Name:Chudleigh Knighton War Memorial

The gateway to churchyard is inscribed as a memorial to the men who died in the First World War.

Ecclesiastical ParishHENNOCK

• WAR MEMORIAL (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

English Heritage, 07/01/2015, War Memorial (Report - non-specific). SDV357614.

Consultation report on the Chudleigh Knighton War Memorial Gateway which sets out the factual information on which English Heritage will base their recommendation as to whether it has special architectural or historic interest that merits its inclusion on the National Heritage List for England.
History
The memorial at Chudleigh Knighton was built within the main gateway to the mid-C19 Church of St. Paul, and is attached to the rubble stone church walls. It was erected to commemorate the members of the parish who died during the First World War. The design of this memorial takes the relatively unusual form of an archway, and acts as a reminder to the parishioners who pass underneath the gate on their way to services of those who died in the conflict.
Details
A memorial gateway commemorating the Fallen of the First World War.
Material: a limestone and granite memorial with metal gate.
Description: the memorial gateway is constructed of ashlar limestone gate piers with rubble infill, topped by a three tiered rough-hewn granite lintel, surmounted by a wheel cross. Within the gateway is a metal gate with fleur-de-lis railheads. On the outer face of the lintel's bottom tier is a dedication in raised black lettering that reads, ‘TO THE GLORY OF GOD/ IN MEMORY/ OF THE MEN WHO DIES IN THE / GREAT WAR 1914-1918'. The names of the Fallen are written below.

English Heritage, 13/11/2014, War Memorial outside St Paul's Church, Chudleigh Knighton, Teignbridge (Correspondence). SDV357404.

English Heritage have received an application to add the above War Memorial to the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. Assessment is underway.

Walls, S., 2010, The Materiality of Remembrance: Twentieth Century War Memorials in Devon, HEN17 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV355902.

Pearce, M., 2013, Local Plan Area War Memorials Data (Un-published). SDV355042.

Google, 2014, Google Streetview (Website). SDV355684.

The gateway to the churchyard is a square stone arch with a celtic cross above. Along the top of the arch is the inscription ' TO THE GLORY OF GOD. IN MEMORY OF THE MEN WHO DIED IN THE GREAT WAR, 1914 - 1918'. The names of the men are inscribed at each end.
Map object based on this source.

Imperial War Museum, 2014, War Memorials Archive, 25988 (Website). SDV356253.

Brick post and metal gate with stone lintel surmounted by a wheel cross. Inscription in black lettering on the top of the lintel.

The war memorial gateway to the north east of the church of St. Paul, Chudleigh Knighton, Hennock, Devon is listed at Grade II, for the following principal reasons:
* Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community, and the sacrifice it made in the conflicts of the C20;
* Architectural interest: it utilises contrasting worked stone to create a subtle yet considered design;
* Group value: it has strong group value with the church of St. Paul (Grade II).
See website for full details.

English Heritage, 30/03/2015, War Memorial Gateway to the North East of the Church of St. Paul, Homelea (B3344), Chudleigh Knighton, Hennock, Teignbridge, Devon (Correspondence). SDV358038.

The Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport has decided to add War Memorial Gateway to the north east of the church of St. Paul to the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. The War Memorial is now listed at Grade II.