Name:Manor Farmhouse, Lower Netherton

Summary

Former farmhouse, probably 17th century in origin, but very thoroughly renovated and altered in the 1980s. Probably originally a three room and through passage arrangement, with the lower end to the right.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOMBEINTEIGNHEAD

• MANOR HOUSE (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Full description

Jordan, M. H., 1908, Leaves from the Notebook of John Risdon, of Netherton Manor and West Teignmouth, 141 (Article in Serial). SDV16601.

Lower Netherton Manor House. Occupied by Risdon in 1699. Originally thatched, now has corrugated iron roof. Thick beams. Old door thickly studded with large nails. Horse-driven stone cider pound.

Reichel, O. J., 1915, The Hundred of Exminster in Early Times, 199,205,231,234 (Article in Serial). SDV285943.

The probable site of the Domesday manor of Hacoma, held in 1086 by Roger le Baron. By 1303 it had been divided into two, but these were later rejoined.

Former farmhouse. Probably C17 in origin, very thoroughly renovated and altered in the 1980s. Whitewashed rendered cob and stone rubble ; thatched roof, half-hipped at left end, gabled at right end, slate roof to wing; left end stack, projecting front lateral stack with brick shaft, axial stack. Plan: Single depth plan, probably originally a 3 room and through passage arrangement, lower end to the right. The house has been extended at the right end, a former dairy at right angles to the front at the left end has been absorbed into the house and the room heated by the lateral stack has been repartitioned. Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 4 window front, front door to right of centre into former passage 1-, 2- and 3-light C20 casements. Interior: Modernized. The passage survives, with a probably C19 stair inserted in it. Roof: Apex not inspected at time of survey but curved principals, probably C17, are visible upstairs. Group value with Manor Cottages (q.v.).