Name:War Memorial, All Saints' Church, Highweek

War memorial to north-east of All Saints' Church at Highweek, shown on 1930s map.

Ecclesiastical ParishHIGHWEEK

• WAR MEMORIAL (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Full description

English Heritage, 09/02/2015, Highweek War Memorial, Newton Abbot (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV357906.

Highweek war memorial was erected in memory of the men of the parish who lost their lives during the First World War. Erected in 1921 it formed part of the first phase of memorialisation in the 1920s. Matching inscribed plaques were added at a later date to commemorate the dead of the Second World War, and the Korean conflict. A modest, but nevertheless imposing and well-crafted memorial, the North Cheriton War Memorial is an eloquent witness to the tragic impacts of world events on this community. The simple but elegantly shaped cross, set on a stepped base, displays good architectural detailing, while adopting a suitably solemn appearance for its commemorative purpose. It has been given a suitable prominence by its position in the churchyard of the All Saint's Church, listed Grade I.

It is possible that the Highweek War Memorial was surrounded by railings, as suggested in one of the
sources, however no evidence has been found to confirm this. Even if the railings were lost, this has not
detracted from its historic interest as a war memorial which has otherwise survived intact with fully legible inscribed plaques. Therefore, Highweek War Memorial meets the criteria for listing and is recommended for inclusion on the List.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION DECISION
The Highweek War Memorial is recommended for listing at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impacts of world events on this community, and
the sacrifices it made in the conflicts of the C20;
Architectural interest: a simple but imposing design in the shape of a cross, well-crafted in granite;
Intactness: the structure survives well;
Group value: it groups well with the nearby All Saints' Church, listed at Grade I.

English Heritage, 17/12/2014, Highweek War Memorial, Highweek, Churchyard of All Saints Church, Newton Abbot, Devon
Churchyard of All Saints Church, Highweek, Newton Abbot, Devon
(Correspondence). SDV357582.

An application has been received for the listing of the War Memorial in the churchyard of All Saints Church, Highweek, Newton Abbot, Devon.

The War Memorial at Highweek, Newton Abbot was erected and dedicated in 1921 to commemorate the sixty one local men who lost their lives whilst serving their country in the First World War. After the Second World War fifty names of the Fallen due to that conflict were added. Subsequently, in 1951 a ceremony, attended by Bishop Suffragan of Sherborne, took place to unveil the dedication to a local man who served his country in the Korean War (1950-1953). In 2008, following an anonymous donation from an ex-naval officer, the Memorial was restored.

War Memorial dedicated to the local men who lost their lives whilst serving their country in the First World War (1914-1918), with subsequent dedications to those Fallen in the Second World War (1939-1945) and the Korean War (1950-1953). The memorial consists of an octagonal shaped granite Latin cross, set on a two tiered octagonal plinth and base. 4m high. Inscribed with leaded lettering. The front face of the lower octagonal plinth reads: 'IN MEMORY OF / THE MEN OF HIGHWEEK / WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES/ IN THE GREAT WAR/ 1914 - 1918', with the 61 names of the Fallen inscribed on the adjacent faces. The inscription above reads 1939 / 1945 with the 50 names of the Fallen on the adjacent faces, and that to the base of the cross reads KOREA / 1950 with the name of the Fallen below it.

English Heritage, 19/11/2014, All Saints Church, Highweek Village, Newton Abbot (Correspondence). SDV357432.

English Heritage has received an application to add the war memorial to the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. Assessment is underway.

Ordnance Survey, 1913 - 1914, Third Edition Ordnance Survey Six Inch Map (Cartographic). SDV347459.

'War Meml' shown.

Walls, S., 2010, The Materiality of Remembrance: Twentieth Century War Memorials in Devon, HIW01 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV355902.

Pearce, M., 2013, Local Plan Area War Memorials Data (Un-published). SDV355042.

'War Memorial' shown.

Imperial War Museum, 2014, War Memorials Archive, 25876 (Website). SDV356253.

Octagonal Latin cross surmounting a two tiered octagonal plinth and octagonal base.

War Memorials Trust, 2014, War Memorials Online (Website). SDV355854.

This memorial was unveiled in February 1921 and the names of the fallen in WW2 were added after that conflict. It was subject to a major refurbishment in October 2008. Photograph taken after refurbishment.