Name:Gate and Railings north-east of Bradley Manor Lodge, Totnes Road, Newton Abbot

Mid 19th century cast iron railings with wood and metal gate between plain limestone piers.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOLBOROUGH

• GATE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Gate piers, gates and railings immediately to the east of Bradley Manor Lodge. Mid 19th century. Plain squared Devon limestone piers, wood and metal gates, wrought and cast-iron spearhead railings. The wide gate has long/short metal railings through a horizontal wooden bar and wooden quadrants springing from the inside of each corner which cross to meet the upper and lower wooden rails and form a lozenge shape at the centre. The spearhead railings attached to the right-hand pier curve forward and outward for approx 4m. Included for group value with Bradley Manor Lodge. Date listed: 11th December 1996.