Name:Broadhempston War Memorial

Summary

First World War monument. Granite four sided double plinth base with roughly tooled capping and granite cross, sited to the south of the chancel of the church.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADHEMPSTON

• WAR MEMORIAL (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Full description

English Heritage, 11/11/2014, War Memorial outside the Church of St Peter and St Paul, Broadhempston, Teignbridge, (Correspondence). SDV357402.

English Heritage have received an application to add the above War Memorial to the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest.

Bluesky, 2006 - 2007, Bluesky aerial photographs 2006 - 2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341189.

Map object based on this source.

Walls, S., 2010, The Materiality of Remembrance: Twentieth Century War Memorials in Devon, BRH01 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV355902.

Pearce, M., 2011, Broadhempston War Memorial (Ground Photograph). SDV355858.

Pearce, M., 2011, War Memorial - Broadhempston (Un-published). SDV355857.

First World war monument. Granite four sided double plinth base with roughly tooled capping and granite cross. Raised black letters on plinth in good condition . The cross is sited to the south of the chancel of the church.

English Heritage, 21/11/2014, Broadhempston War Memorial, Church of St Peter and St Paul, (Correspondence). SDV357452.

English Heritage have completed their assessment of the war memorial to consider whether it has special architectural or historic interest.

DESCRIPTION: the memorial is a freestanding cross on a broad, tapering column. The structure is 11ft 6ins high with a two-stepped, square base on a concrete foundation. The east face of the top step is inscribed with black lettering: GREAT WAR 1914 - 1918/ "GREATER LOVE HATH NO MAN THAN THIS."/ WILLIAM GEORGE FIELD, 1st 5th DEVONS,/ JOHN WILLIAM GRANT, 16th ROYAL WARWICKS,/ LEONARD PALK 5th GLOUCESTERS.

English Heritage, 27/01/2015, Broadhempston War Memorial, Broadhempston, Teignbridge, Devon (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV357763.

After examining all the records and other relevant information and having carefully considered the
architectural and historic interest of this case, the criteria for listing are fulfilled. The war memorial at Broadhempston is therefore recommended for listing at Grade II.

The war memorial at Broadhempston was erected in memory of the men of the village who lost their livesduring the First World War. It was erected in 1921, during the first phase of memorialisation, and it latterly also commemorates the dead of the Second World War. A modest, but well-crafted cross in granite it is an eloquent witness to the tragic impacts of world events on this community. It has a distinctive architectural quality while adopting a suitably solemn appearance for its commemorative purpose. The position of the memorial, in the shadow of the church of St Peter and St Paul (listed at Grade I) gives its added interest, and there is further group value with three Grade II listed chest tombs in the churchyard and two Grade II listed buildings to the north east.