Name:1 and 2 Taw Vale Terrace, Crediton

Summary

Two adjoining houses, the left hand pair of four built together on land bought by the Taw Valley Railway Company in 1830.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• SEMI DETACHED HOUSE (XIX - 1830 AD to 1839 AD (Between))

1 & 2 Taw Vale Terrace rear yard and garden walls and adjoining stable block.
2 adjoining houses including garden walls and stable blocks, the left hand pair of four built together. Erected on land bought by the Taw Valley Railway Company in 1830 (information from the owner of No 1) and probably part of the same development that includes the Railway Inn (q.v). Local volcanic trap rubble, the front elevation stuccoed, the remainder roughcast; slate roofs; stacks with brick shafts. Plan: each is L-plan, 2 rooms wide with a central entrance and a centre rear lavatory projection. Outer rear service wings at right angles roofed parallel to the main blocks. Exterior: 2 storeys. Each villa has a symmetrical 3-bay east front with deep eaves carried on brackets. No 4 has a plain clasping pilaster at the left end, No 3 has rusticated quoins. Each has a central Tuscan doorcase (matching the Railway Inn, part of the same development) with panelled reveals and steps up to 6-panel front doors, the lower panels flush, the upper panels glazed. Original sash windows throughout, 16-pane except for first floor centre, which is 12-pane. The outer returns with 2 gables are also very complete with original sash windows and panelled doors to the services with doorcases with pilasters and flat porch hoods. Rear centre stair windows, cut across by the stair are small-pane with margin glazing. The enclosed rear service yards are also very complete with tall unrendered local volcanic trap walls with rear doorways which lead to the walled rear gardens, each with a doorway off Four Mills Lane. 2 stable blocks adjoin the service wing of No 3 at the rear. They are roofed parallel to the carriageway, each with a carriage door and 2 loft doors over. The carriageway retains the remnants of pitched stone paving. Interior: No 4 only inspected. Very complete internally with decorated plaster cornices and decorated plasterwork to the arches at the end of the entrance passage and into the service wing. Original joinery includes skirtings, panelled doors and shutters. Marble chimney-piece to front left room. Stick baluster stair with a mahogany handrail. Comparison with the details of No 1 (q.v) indicates that each villa was fitted out with slightly different details. An unusually complete pair: the survival of the overall plan of the development, along with Nos 1 & 2 and all the ancillary walls and stables, is particularly rare