Name:102 High Street, Crediton

Summary

Probable late 18th century house, now partly used as office. Interior likely to retain features of interest.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• HOUSE (XVIII - 1750 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

House, partly in use as office. Probably late 18th century. Roughcast; asbestos slate roof, replacing natural slate; left end stack with brick shaft with banding and old pots.
Plan: Double depth, one room wide with an entrance to the right.
Exterior: 3 storeys. One-window front with regular fenestration. Late 19th century doorcase to the right with plain pilasters and large paired moulded brackets, gabled at the top, on either side of the cornice. 4-panel door with panelled reveals and a plain overlight. Tripartite sashes in the centre of each floor: all with 6/9-pane sashes in the centre and 2/3-pane sashes in the outer lights.
Interior: Not inspected but likely to retain features of interest.

Unknown, June 1974, 102 High Street, Crediton, Film 28 (Ground Photograph). SDV39560.