Name:Haccombe Cross

Summary

Haccombe parish church, a type b/c cross, brought from buckland barton, stands in the churchyard, restored as a war memorial. The shaft is fixed into a roughly fashioned granite block, which rests on a modern square step with chamfered top corners. The shaft is square at the base, becoming octagonal by the edges being chamfered above stops. It tapers slightly upwards. The top of the head above the arms is a restoration. An equal-armed cross is cut on the face between the arms (masson phillips). Vis=26/11/1952 (os). The socket stone is an irregular block of granite 0.8m square and 0.4m deep. The shaft is 2.0m high, 0.3m square at the base and the arms have an extreme length of 0.6m. A rectangular recess has been cut in the back of the shaft between the arms.

Ecclesiastical ParishHACCOMBE

• CROSS (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Searley, a. W. /tda/50(1918)331,342-5/haccombe,part 1.(1086-1330).

Phillips, e. M. /tda/69(1937)320-1/the ancient stone crosses of devon,part 1.

Osa=sx87se15/photograph.

Masson Phillips, E. N., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV5785.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 188, (Vol 2), sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

Haccombe Churchyard SX898702
An ancient cross stands in the churchyard, west of the church. Brought from Buckland Barton farmyard and restored as a war memorial. The shaft is fixed into a roughly fashioned granite block (a damaged socket stone), which rests on a modern square step with chamfered top corners. The shaft is square at the base, becoming octagonal by the edges being chamfered above the stops. It tapers slightly upwards. The head above the arms is a restoration. An equal-armed cross is cut on the face between the arms on the southern side, with an oblong recess between the arms on the northern side of the cross.
Cross measurements: height 2.03 metres, span 0.67 metres.
Cross between arms height 0.41 metres, span 0.34 metres.