Name:The Lamb Inn including Raised Pavement to south, Sandford

Sixteenth century house, now a pub, with 17th-, 19th- and 20th century alterations.

Ecclesiastical ParishSANDFORD

• PUBLIC HOUSE (XVII to XX - 1601 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

'PH' marked.

The Lamb Inn including raised pavement to south.
House, now public house. C16 core, improved in C17, altered and modernised in C19 and C20. Partly plastered volcanic rubble some of which is coursed roughly squared blocks; slate roof (originally thatch). Much-altered 3-room-and-through-passage house facing south with former inner room at right (east) end. End stacks to inner and service rooms and lateral hall stack projecting to front. 2 storeys. Irregular 3-window front. Inner room end is slightly higher than rest and a straight joint between 2 builds can be seen at first floor level. This end has C19 door, and early C19 tripartite sash windows with central 16-pane sashes on each floor with 4 panes over 8 and at left end service room has first floor 9-pane sash and ground floor C20 casement set within blocked late C19 shopfront with pilasters and entablature. All sashes hornless with much old glass surviving. 6-panel door to passage with late C19 monopitch hood on shaped brackets. The projecting hall stack to right of door is of dressed volcanic stone blocks with late C16-early C17 chimney shaft and cap. Interior has been much altered although position of through passage is still discernable. A section of C16 oak plank-and-muntin screen from lower side of passage is now set on back wall. C17 axial beam to hall is chamfered with bar-scroll stops. Plain chamfered beam to inner room. Roof completely renewed in C19. Raised pitched stone pavement with volcanic rubble revetment and volcanic stone kerb to front (south) of the Lamb Inn has simple iron rail on wooden posts and includes a pitched stone ramp.