Name:77 High Street, Crediton

Summary

End of terrace house with rounded corner, probably 1820s. Three storeys, asymmetrical two-bay front to the High street, the left return, overlooking St Lawrence's Green is two-bays, plus one-bay at the left end forming a single storey porch block.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• TERRACED HOUSE (Early, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Nos 77 to 79, High Street. Early/mid 19th century terrace of three houses. Stuccoed. Slate roofs stepped down hill, wide eaves with shaped brackets. No 77 on corner has curved angle. Three storeys. Three windows, sashes with glazing bars. Flat pilasters from ground to eaves between each house. Two narrow doorways with rectangular fanlights. No 79 has modern shopfront. Included for group value.

House, probably divided into 2. Probably 1820s. Roughcast; slate roof; stacks with brick shafts. Plan: Deep plan, one room wide with an entrance to the right, stair rising to rear right. Exterior: 3 storeys. Asymmetrical 2-bay front to the High street with regular fenestration. Hipped slate roof with deep eaves, projecting above rounded corner. Bays divided by plain cement pilasters. Doorway to right with recessed 5-panel door with panelled reveals and an overlight with geometrical glazing bars. Ground floor and first floor left are 12-pane sashes, second floor is a 3/6-pane sash. The left return, overlooking St Lawrence's Green, is 2-bays plus one-bay at the left end. 2 ground and 2 first floor 16-pane sashes; 2 second floor 4/8-pane sashes. To the left the plane of the front wall is continued by a ramped wall fronting a single storey porch block. The rear elevation has a tall round-headed stair window, reglazed in the C20. Interior: Original features survive including a stick baluster stair with mahogany handrail. This house forms a group with adjoining listed buildings in the High Street, the rear elevations of which overlook a pitched stone service area.