Name:The Red House Arts Centre

Summary

Former house built circa 1850. Partly converted into a shop in the late 19th century. Now an arts centre.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• HOUSE (XIX to XX - 1840 AD to 1992 AD (Between))
  • ARTS CENTRE (XIX to XXI - 1870 AD to 2012 AD (Between))
  • SHOP (XIX to XX - 1870 AD to 1992 AD (Between))

The Red House Arts Centre.
House. Circa 1850, partly converted to a shop in the late 19th century, now Arts Centre. Flemish bond brick; slate roof; stack with brick shaft.
Plan: L-plan with rear left wing and secondary rear right lean-to.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Hipped slate roof with deep eaves on paired brackets. Formerly symmetrical 3-bay front with 3 first floor circa 1850 16-pane sashes. The ground floor has been altered. Late 19th century shop front to the left with a fascia extending across the front door: pilasters to front door and left end of shop window which is glazed with a 12-pane window. Late 19th century 2-pane sash to the right in an original embrasure. The left return, facing Landscore, has a door to the left; 2 first floor mid 19th century 16-pane sashes with evidence of a third to the right. One similar ground floor 16-pane sash with a blind recess to the right. The 2-bay left return, facing Western Road has 2 blind windows in the left hand bay and 2 circa mid 19th century 16-pane sashes in the right hand bay; return of lean-to blind. Interior: Not inspected but may retain features of interest. This building not only completes the group round St Lawrence Green but ends the long, relatively straight main street (High Street and St Lawrence Green) through the town.
Included for group value.